[07 Apr 09]  EuroSys 2009 photos are now online at Google Picasa and Flickr.


[06 Apr 09]  Thanks to all attendees for contributing to a great EuroSys 2009 conference. It was a pleasure having you all in Nuremberg!

Posters online

[02 Apr 09]  Posters are now online. Details...


Get conference programme as PDF

Organisation by:

EuroSys 2009 Conference Programme

  Morning 1
Morning 2
Afternoon 1
Afternoon 2
31st March
Workshop / Tutorial Workshop / Tutorial Workshop / Tutorial Workshop / Tutorial Welcome reception
(starting at 19:00)
1st April
Welcome/logistics (8:45-9:00)
1. Cloud computing
2. Defending against bad things 3. OS mechanisms 4. Handling data EuroSys AGM,
posters set up, beer tasting
(starting at 18:00)
2nd April
5. Real, running systems 6. Promises for the future 7. Posters 8. Clients and the web (15:30-17:00) Banquet dinner
(starting at 20:00)
3rd April
9. Helping programmers 10. Power and provisioning
Farewell / wrap-up (12:30-13:00)
- - -

Coffee breaks are scheduled between the morning and afternoon sessions (i.e., 10:30-11:00 and 15:30-16:00), being served in Foyer II of the WiSo building. Lunch is scheduled 12:30-14:00, taking place at Mensa Insel Schütt.

Tuesday, 31st March

Day: Workshops and tutorials
For details about the workshop and tutorial programs and schedules, please refer to the workshops and tutorials pages.
Evening: Welcome reception (starting at 19:00)

Wednesday, 1st April

Welcome / logistics (8:45-9:00)
Session 1: Cloud computing (9:00-10:30)
Chair: Bianca Schroeder (University of Toronto)
H. Andres Lagar-Cavilla (University of Toronto), Joseph A. Whitney (University of Toronto), Adin Scannell (University of Toronto), Stephen M. Rumble (University of Toronto), Philip Patchin (University of Toronto), Eyal de Lara (University of Toronto), Michael Brudno (University of Toronto), M. Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University)
This paper won the best paper award by the EuroSys 2009 programme committee.

Pradeep Padala (University of Michigan), Kai-Yuan Hou (University of Michigan), Xiaoyun Zhu (VMWare Inc.), Mustafa Uysal (HP Labs), Zhikui Wang (HP Labs), Sharad Singhal (HP Labs), Arif Merchant (HP Labs), Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
Alexander Rasmussen (UCSD), Emre Kiciman (Microsoft Research), Benjamin Livshits (Microsoft Research), Madanlal Musuvathi (Microsoft Research)
Session 2: Defending against bad things (11:00-12:30)
Chair: Rebecca Isaacs (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
Babak Salamat (UC Irvine), Todd Jackson (UC Irvine), Andreas Gal (UC Irvine), Michael Franz (UC Irvine)
Ryan Riley (Purdue University), Xuxian Jiang (North Carolina State University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
Asia Slowinska (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Session 3: OS mechanisms (14:00-15:30)
Chair: Gernot Heiser (UNSW/NICTA)
Zhe Zhang (North Carolina State University), Amit Kulkarni (North Carolina State University), Xiaosong Ma (North Carolina State University and Oak Ridge National Lab), Yuanyuan Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Xiao Zhang (University of Rochester), Sandhya Dwarkadas (University of Rochester), Kai Shen (University of Rochester)
Charles Krasic (University of British Columbia), Mayukh Saubhasik (University of British Columbia), Anirban Sinha (University of British Columbia), Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)
Session 4: Handling data (16:00-17:30)
Chair: Fernando Pedone (USI/Switzerland)
Craig Soules (HP Labs), Kim Keeton (HP Labs), Charles B. Morrey III (HP Labs)
Prince Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin), Ramakrishna Kotla (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley), Catherine C. Marshall (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley), Venugopalan Ramasubramanian (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley), Thomas L. Rodeheffer (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley), Douglas B. Terry (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley), Ted Wobber (Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley)
Dushyanth Narayanan (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK), Eno Thereska (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK), Austin Donnelly (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK), Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK)
Evening: EuroSys AGM with beer tasting (starting at 18:00)

Thursday, 2nd April

Session 5: Real, running systems (9:00-10:30)
Chair: Julia Lawall (DIKU, University of Copenhagen)
Qi Gao (Ohio State University), Wenbin Zhang (Ohio State University), Yan Tang (Ohio State University), Feng Qin (Ohio State University)
Anton Burtsev (University of Utah, School of Computing), Prashanth Radhakrishnan (University of Utah, School of Computing and NetApp), Mike Hibler (University of Utah, School of Computing), Jay Lepreau (University of Utah, School of Computing)
Jeff Arnold (MIT), Frans Kaashoek (MIT)
Session 6: Promises for the future (11:00-12:30)
Chair: Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zürich)
Geoffrey Lefebvre (UBC), Brendan Cully (UBC), Michael J. Feeley (UBC), Norman C. Hutchinson (UBC), Andrew Warfield (UBC)
Work-in-progress talks
Session 7: Posters (14:00-15:30)
Chair/poster organizer: Andy Warfield (UBC/Citrix)
Session 8: Clients and the web (15:30-17:00)
Chair: Rodrigo Rodrigues (MPI-SWS)
Christo Wilson (UCSB), Bryce Boe (UCSB), Alessandra Sala (UCSB), Krishna Puttaswamy (UCSB), Ben Y. Zhao (UCSB)
Charles Reis (University of Washington and Google), Steven D. Gribble (University of Washington and Google)
Alexander Yip (MIT), Neha Narula (MIT), Maxwell Krohn (MIT), Robert Morris (MIT)
Evening: Banquet dinner (starting at 19:30)

Friday, 3rd April

Session 9: Helping programmers (9:00-10:30)
Chair: George Candea (EPFL)
Haris Volos (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Neelam Goyal (Oracle), Andres Jaan Tack (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Adam Welc (Intel Corporation)
Amitabha Roy (Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge), Steven Hand (Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge), Tim Harris (Microsoft Research)
Leonid Ryzhyk (UNSW, NICTA), Peter Chubb (NICTA), Ihor Kuz (UNSW, NICTA), Gernot Heiser (UNSW, NICTA, Open Kernel Labs)
Session 10: Power and provisioning (11:00-12:30)
Chair: Frank Bellosa (University of Karlsruhe)
Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), Steve Dropsho (Google), Emmanuel Cecchet (University of Massachusetts), Willy Zwaenepoel (EPFL)
David Snowdon (NICTA and University of New South Wales, Intel Corporation), Etienne Le Sueur (NICTA and University of New South Wales), Stefan Petters (NICTA and University of New South Wales), Gernot Heiser (NICTA, University of New South Wales, and Open Kernel Labs)
Sriram Govindan (Penn State University), Jeonghwan Choi (Penn State University), Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Penn State University), Anand Sivasubramaniam (Penn State University and Tata Consultancy Services), Andrea Baldini (Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Farewell / wrap-up (12:30-13:00)